The Neon Bender's BBS!

[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Re: Glass Teeth

Posted By: Sean S
Date: Friday, 23 June 2006, at 7:02 a.m.

In Response To: Re: Glass Teeth (gavin)


Keep your file sharp and dont use it like a saw.
If your glass is stressed it may also be that you didnt get it hot enough to begin with. Even if you have jagged edges there should be no problem with making a good solid weld.
A good practice for working an odd weld is to weld 15mm to tubulation (5mm).

> As Mark@SVP stated in a previous posting -
> the idea is to minimise any stress in the
> glass. Practices like relying on your screen
> to flatten the glass and using a block to
> flatten further are major causes for stress
> in the glass. If you know that you will have
> to make a cut where there may be stress
> created then try to make the bend without
> touching the bench at all ( use the cutout
> in the bench), avoid using a block
> completely and some anealing around the area
> goes a long way to ensure a stress free
> life.


Messages In This Thread

[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Neon Bender's BBS! is maintained by Kenny with WebBBS 5.12.

This page Copyright © 1996-2005 Krypton Neon