The Neon Bender's BBS!

[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Re: Glass Teeth

Posted By: gavin
Date: Thursday, 22 June 2006, at 7:09 p.m.

In Response To: Glass Teeth (Dana)


> When cutting in a close quarter on an
> obviously strained piece, you can get this
> 'tooth' or serration when cutting tubing.

> Is there any prep you can do to maximize
> success with this type of face-beside not
> doing it in the first place?

> I can file it flat(er), but the weld will be
> problematic without question, especially
> when you factor in an attempt not to re-melt
> adjoining areas.

As Mark@SVP stated in a previous posting - the idea is to minimise any stress in the glass. Practices like relying on your screen to flatten the glass and using a block to flatten further are major causes for stress in the glass. If you know that you will have to make a cut where there may be stress created then try to make the bend without touching the bench at all ( use the cutout in the bench), avoid using a block completely and some anealing around the area goes a long way to ensure a stress free life.


Messages In This Thread

[ View Thread ] [ Post Response ] [ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Neon Bender's BBS! is maintained by Kenny with WebBBS 5.12.

This page Copyright © 1996-2005 Krypton Neon